CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Miao Wang
Suqian Unitechem Co., Ltd.
NO.22 Nanhua Road,
Suqian Cith 223800
China

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl)sebacate from China

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated November 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ampacet.

The subject product is called Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl)sebacate (CAS No. 52829-07-9). It is also known as UV Stabilizer 770 and Di-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxypiperidine) Sebacate. Di-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxypiperidine) Sebacate is provided for eonomine under subheading 2933.39.20.

The applicable subheading for the Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl)sebacate will be 2933.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Di-(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-hydroxypiperidine)sebacate. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl) sebacate (CAS No. 52829-07-9) is eligible for temporary duty suspension under subheading 9902.05.78, HTSUS, which provides for Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidyl) sebacate (CAS No. 52829-07-9) (provided for in subheading 2933.39.20) The rate of duty will be free for merchandise entered on or before 12/31/2020.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division